Reference
Sources
Everything the guide leans on, in one list. Each section also carries its own numbered sources at the foot of the page. Where the source is someone speaking rather than something published, it is named as such.
DEECA, Fire History Records of Fires across Victoria, clipped to the Parks Victoria boundaries of each park (PARKRES), Victorian open data, analysed for this guide in October 2026. discover.data.vic.gov.au
Cited in 0.3Hale, S. et al. (2022) Evidence that post-fire recovery of small mammals occurs primarily via in situ survival. Diversity and Distributions 28(3), 404–416. onlinelibrary.wiley.com
Cited in 2.1Project Platypus, Wimmera Landcare Fire Recovery Partnership — unpublished monitoring data from the nine demonstration properties, 2025–26.
Cited in 1.3, 1.4, 2.1, 3.1, 3.7, 4.3, 4.4, 4.5, 4.6, 4.9, 6.2Cheal, D. (2010) Growth Stages and Tolerable Fire Intervals for Victoria’s Native Vegetation Data Sets. Fire and Adaptive Management Report No. 84, Department of Sustainability and Environment, Victoria. www.ffm.vic.gov.au
Cited in 1.1, 1.2, 1.4, 2.1, 2.2, 6.1, 6.3Yasmin Kelsall, vegetation specialist, in her talk
Cited in 1.1, 1.2, 1.4Reading the vegetation
at the Reading the Landscape workshop, Pomonal, September 2026.Cawson, J. and Muir, A. (2008) Flora Monitoring Protocols for Planned Burning: a rationale report. Fire and Adaptive Management Report No. 75, Department of Sustainability and Environment, Victoria. www.ffm.vic.gov.au
Cited in 1.3, 3.2, 3.3, 6.3Pauline Rudolph, Manager Environmental Values, Forest Fire and Operations Division (Grampians), DEECA, in her talk at the Reading the Landscape workshop, Pomonal, September 2026.
Cited in 1.3, 1.4, 2.1, 2.2Wimmera Draft Joint Fuel Management Program analysis, DEECA, as presented at the Reading the Landscape workshop, Pomonal, September 2026.
Cited in 2.1Arthur Rylah Institute, Post-fire Weeds Triage Manual, Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction and Recovery Authority report series. www.ari.vic.gov.au
Cited in 2.1, 4.2Hale, S. et al. (2016) Fire and climatic extremes shape mammal distributions in a fire-prone landscape. Diversity and Distributions 22(11), 1127–1138.
Cited in 2.1, 4.1Kerr, G.D. and Gully, G.A. (2023) Bird communities and effects of management in Heathy Woodlands in the Grampians/Gariwerd National Park. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 147(2), 230–267. www.tandfonline.com
Cited in 2.1John King, landholder, speaking about his own property at the Reading the Landscape workshop, Pomonal, September 2026.
Cited in 2.1, 2.2, 3.6Leahy, L. et al. (2016) Amplified predation after fire suppresses rodent populations in Australia’s tropical savannas. Wildlife Research 42(8), 705–716.
Cited in 2.1Robson, B.J. et al. (2018) Post-wildfire recovery of invertebrate diversity in drought-affected headwater streams. Aquatic Sciences 80, 1–15.
Cited in 2.1Falster, D. et al. (2021) AusTraits, a curated plant trait database for the Australian flora. Scientific Data 8, 254. Data at austraits.org under CC-BY 4.0. austraits.org
Cited in 2.2, 6.3Duncan, M. (2012) Response of Orchids to Bushfire: Black Saturday Victoria 2009 — Natural Values Fire Recovery Program. Department of Sustainability and Environment, Heidelberg.
Cited in 2.2O’Donnell, S.A. (2007) The ecological role of fire in the northern Grampians National Park: management of serotinous species.
Cited in 2.2VicFlora, Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria — the identification reference for Victorian plants, including its overview of how the state’s flora interacts with fire. vicflora.rbg.vic.gov.au
Cited in 6.1Atlas of Living Australia — occurrence records and downloadable species checklists. www.ala.org.au
Cited in 3.2iNaturalist Australia — community species recording, with identifications feeding through to the Atlas of Living Australia. inaturalist.ala.org.au
Cited in 3.2, 4.2, 6.1BirdLife Australia, Birds in Backyards and Birds on Farms survey methods — the standard two-hectare, twenty-minute area search. birdlife.org.au
Cited in 3.5Kahl, S. et al. (2021) BirdNET: a deep learning solution for avian diversity monitoring. Ecological Informatics 61 — the recogniser behind the BirdWeather stations. birdnet.cornell.edu
Cited in 3.6Australian Association of Bush Regenerators, post-fire bush regeneration guidance and mapping resources. www.aabr.org.au
Cited in 4.3Wimmera weed and pest priorities tool, Project Platypus. www.platypus.org.au
Cited in 4.3Gibbons, P. and Lindenmayer, D. (2002) Tree Hollows and Wildlife Conservation in Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne.
Cited in 4.5Geary, W.L. et al. (2022) Responding to the biodiversity impacts of a megafire: a case study from south-eastern Australia’s Black Summer. Diversity and Distributions 28(3), 463–478.
Cited in 5.1Legge, S. et al. (2022) Rapid assessment of the biodiversity impacts of the 2019–2020 Australian megafires to guide urgent management intervention and recovery. Diversity and Distributions 28(3), 571–591. onlinelibrary.wiley.com
Cited in 5.1
2 sources in the list but not yet cited anywhere: fedb, ffg